Neelu Singh
☆    

India,
2018-10-05 06:57
(1205 d 16:52 ago)

Posting: # 19409
Views: 1,515
 

 Retention of BA/BE samples [Regulatives / Guidelines]

Dear All,
My Question is:

Please provide clarification related to retention of BABE samples. Is it compulsory to retain pilot study samples or only retention of pivotal study samples are sufficient in order to follow the retention criteria?

Reference:
1. As per CDSCO guideline "samples used in BA/BE study should be retained by organisation".
2. As per 21 CFR Sec. 320.38 Retention of bioavailability samples "retain an appropriately identified reserve sample of the drug product for which the applicant is seeking approval".
Activity
 Admin contact
21,835 posts in 4,569 threads, 1,554 registered users;
online 3 (0 registered, 3 guests [including 3 identified bots]).
Forum time: Saturday 22:49 CET (Europe/Vienna)

Science may set limits to knowledge,
but should not set limits to imagination.    Bertrand Russell

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5