AUCrefTmax (Health Canada) [Regulatives / Guidelines]

posted by raghup – India, 2021-05-28 13:16 (121 d 17:06 ago) – Posting: # 22378
Views: 626

»
  • Rapid onset of effect is important. According to the guidance AUCrefTmax should be reported. IMHO, a statistical comparison is not required.
    »
  • What does you protocol say?

Hi Helmut,

Thank you for the note.
https://www.canada.ca/en/health-canada/services/drugs-health-products/drug-products/applications-submissions/guidance-documents/bioavailability-bioequivalence/comparative-bioavailability-standards-formulations-used-systemic-effects.html
section 2.1.1.5, reads about AUCrefTmax and its relative mean area of Test and Ref to be in 80-125%. Correct me if I am wrong. Here I understood 90% CI is not required. Only point estimate has to be with in 80 to 125%

Protocol is slient on AUCrefTmax.


Edit: Full quote removed. Please delete everything from the text of the original poster which is not necessary in understanding your answer; see also this post #5[Helmut]

Complete thread:

Activity
 Admin contact
21,700 posts in 4,538 threads, 1,542 registered users;
online 16 (1 registered, 15 guests [including 5 identified bots]).
Forum time: Monday 06:23 CEST (Europe/Vienna)

In the beginner’s mind there are many possibilities.
In the expert’s mind there are few.    Shunryu Suzuki

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5