Retention [Regulatives / Guidelines]

posted by Helmut Homepage – Vienna, Austria, 2021-03-09 13:38 (145 d 18:17 ago) – Posting: # 22252
Views: 852

Hi Vuas,

» … can we proceed for minimum sample retention quantity of 30 units each for test and reference products?

See lines 63–65:

21 CFR 320.38(c) requires that applicants retain reserve samples of the test product and reference standard used in a BA or BE study that consist of a sufficient quantity to perform five times all the release tests required in the application or supplemental application.

(my emphasis)
If your test requires six units, 30 are fine. See also the guidance Handling and Retention of BA and BE Testing Samples.

To lift your mood: [image] The Suppository Song

Dif-tor heh smusma 🖖
Helmut Schütz
[image]

The quality of responses received is directly proportional to the quality of the question asked. 🚮
Science Quotes

Complete thread:

Activity
 Admin contact
21,596 posts in 4,516 threads, 1,532 registered users;
online 5 (0 registered, 5 guests [including 5 identified bots]).
Forum time: Monday 08:56 CEST (Europe/Vienna)

Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded
if you tied them the usual way.
This happens to us all the time with computers,
and nobody thinks of complaining.    Jef Raskin

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5