MR generic application [Regulatives / Guidelines]

posted by vixen – Czechia, 2020-03-23 19:40 (495 d 07:17 ago) – Posting: # 21296
Views: 1,618

Hi Mikkabel,
More details are needed to determine what we are dealing with here:
- presumably it's an application for Europe?
- is it a single or multiple unit formulation?
- what does the reference SmPC say about intake with/without food?
- is accumulation expected?
- do all three strengths meet the general biowaiver criteria per section 4.1.6 of the Guideline on the investigation of bioequivalence?
- is the shape of all three strengths similar?
- which two strengths represent the extremes? consider it separately for each of the factors listed by section 6.6. of EMA MR Guideline.

Are you familiar with Annex IV to the EMA Guideline on the pharmacokinetic and clinical evaluation of modified release dosage forms?

Cheers,
vixen

Complete thread:

Activity
 Admin contact
21,596 posts in 4,516 threads, 1,532 registered users;
online 17 (0 registered, 17 guests [including 2 identified bots]).
Forum time: Sunday 03:57 CEST (Europe/Vienna)

Sit down before fact as a little child,
be prepared to give up every conceived notion,
follow humbly wherever and whatever abysses nature leads,
or you will learn nothing.    Thomas Henry Huxley

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5