Non-aqueous solutions [Regulatives / Guidelines]

posted by The Outlaw Torn – Europe, 2020-02-24 08:58 (217 d 07:15 ago) – Posting: # 21188
Views: 811

Good morning fellow BEBACers,

EMA BE guidelines for aqueous oral solutions are straight forward. I would assume that BE studies cannot be waived for oral solutions formulated with non-aqueous carriers (medium chain triglycerides) due to the potential for formulation effects even when formulations are Q1Q2 (my assumption is that it would not be possible to confirm Q2 due to the heterogeneity of the triglyceride chain lengths obtained from different providers). Is this your understanding as well?

Are there any other issues to consider, either from a regulatory or clinical standpoint, due to the non-aqueous carrier and seeking registration? For example, if the RLD is not available in this pharmaceutical form, would a article 10(3) be more appropriate than 10(1)? Thank you in advance.

Complete thread:

Activity
 Admin contact
21,083 posts in 4,398 threads, 1,468 registered users;
online 6 (2 registered, 4 guests [including 3 identified bots]).
Forum time: Monday 17:14 CEST (Europe/Vienna)

A central lesson of science is that to understand complex issues
(or even simple ones), we must try to free our minds of dogma and
to guarantee the freedom to publish, to contradict, and to experiment.
Arguments from authority are unacceptable.    Carl Sagan

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5