AUC <5% of TEST geometric mean AUC [Outliers]

posted by vezz – Erba (CO), Italy, 2019-02-13 11:08 (1953 d 00:57 ago) – Posting: # 19905
Views: 3,333

Hi ElMaestro,

thank you for your prompt reply.

The information on inhalation manoeuvre (performed correctly/incorrectly, if not why, etc.) was collected in the CRF and some data were excluded due to a bad technique. For the case under discussion, no issues were reported.

Could you please expand a little bit on your suggestion related to Cmax? I think you are referring to the following recommendation included in section 4.1.7 (Bioanalytical methodology) of the EMA guideline: "The lower limit of quantitation should be 1/20 of Cmax or lower, as pre-dose concentrations should be detectable at 5% of Cmax or lower". However, it is not completely clear to me how to justify the exclusion of the period based on this statement.

Thank you again for your help!

Kind regards,

Stefano

Complete thread:

UA Flag
Activity
 Admin contact
23,057 posts in 4,840 threads, 1,641 registered users;
151 visitors (1 registered, 150 guests [including 11 identified bots]).
Forum time: 13:05 CEST (Europe/Vienna)

Even though it’s applied science we’re
dealin’ with, it still is – science!    Leslie Z. Benet

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5