Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum 11:59 CET

Main page Policy/Terms of Use Abbreviations Latest Posts

 Log in |  Register |  Search

Food effect in FIM [General Sta­tis­tics]

posted by Ohlbe - France, 2019-02-08 22:58  - Posting: # 19894
Views: 245

Dear Babe_Ruth and ElMaestro,

» » Yikes. Do you mean single ascending doses, mutiple ascending doses? That would likely make this a first in man, potentially?? I am not sure I would like to offer opinions on those. Is the API very well known??
»
» Yes, that's what I meant with SAD and MAD. Yes, first in human.

OK, this explains your study design. See EMA's FIM guideline, section 8.2.2 page 15:
Other single dose parts (e.g. food interaction) could be conducted in parallel to the SAD part provided the dose chosen and the expected exposure are equal to or lower than that which was reached in a concluded preceding SAD cohort where all relevant data has been reviewed and no dose escalation stopping criteria were met.


BTW Helmut: the guidance page still points to the old 2007 version of the guideline, not the 2018 version.


Edit: THX, added. [Helmut]

Regards
Ohlbe

Complete thread:

Activity
 Mix view
Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum |  Admin contact
19,187 posts in 4,084 threads, 1,308 registered users;
online 13 (0 registered, 13 guests [including 10 identified bots]).

In these days, a man who says a thing cannot be done
is quite apt to be interrupted by some idiot doing it.    Elbert Green Hubbard

The BIOEQUIVALENCE / BIOAVAILABILITY FORUM is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5 RSS Feed