Discordant outliers [Outliers]

posted by Helmut Homepage – Vienna, Austria, 2019-02-05 17:42 (1281 d 21:12 ago) – Posting: # 19874
Views: 6,031

Hi Mittyri,

» maybe I'm only one who is confused with that statement, but:
» 3. The subject in question should be identified as an outlier for all parameters, for either the test or reference product, upon which the bioequivalence decision is to be based.
»
» Either? Sorry for my poor grammar knowledge but 'either' is a kind of choice, right?

In the combination either – or, absolutely. If you drop the or it is a synonym for each (element of a set).
Either A or B:      A ∨ B
Either of A, B, C: A ∧ B ∧ C

I guess HC means that it doesn’t matter whether an aberrant response is seen after test or reference. Agrees with ICH E9 Section 5.3:

Any outlier procedure set out in the protocol or the statistical analysis plan should be such as not to favour any treatment group a priori.


» So does it mean we need to find out the outliers using the datasets splitted by formulation, not for the ratio T/R? :confused:

Good point. If we split the dataset, we can’t run the model, right? Studentized residuals? Nada.
I guess HC talks about discordant outliers. In other words, it doesn’t matter whether the aberrant response is observed for the test or reference. Like it.

Dif-tor heh smusma 🖖 [image]
Helmut Schütz
[image]

The quality of responses received is directly proportional to the quality of the question asked. 🚮
Science Quotes

Complete thread:

UA Flag
Activity
 Admin contact
22,291 posts in 4,666 threads, 1,584 registered users;
online 10 (2 registered, 8 guests [including 5 identified bots]).
Forum time: Wednesday 15:54 CEST (Europe/Vienna)

There ain’t no rules around here!
We’re trying to accomplish something!    Thomas Alva Edison

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5