Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum 04:20 CET

Main page Policy/Terms of Use Abbreviations Latest Posts

 Log in |  Register |  Search

Retention of BA/BE samples [Regulatives / Guidelines]

posted by Neelu Singh - India, 2018-10-05 06:57  - Posting: # 19409
Views: 528

Dear All,
My Question is:

Please provide clarification related to retention of BABE samples. Is it compulsory to retain pilot study samples or only retention of pivotal study samples are sufficient in order to follow the retention criteria?

Reference:
1. As per CDSCO guideline "samples used in BA/BE study should be retained by organisation".
2. As per 21 CFR Sec. 320.38 Retention of bioavailability samples "retain an appropriately identified reserve sample of the drug product for which the applicant is seeking approval".

Complete thread:

Activity
 Mix view
Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum |  Admin contact
19,154 posts in 4,080 threads, 1,308 registered users;
online 16 (0 registered, 16 guests [including 3 identified bots]).

One can show the following: given any rule, however “fundamental”
or “necessary” for science, there are always circumstances
when it is advisable not only to ignore the rule,
but to adopt its opposite.    Paul Feyerabend

The BIOEQUIVALENCE / BIOAVAILABILITY FORUM is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5 RSS Feed