Retention of BA/BE samples [Regulatives / Guidelines]

posted by Neelu Singh – India, 2018-10-05 06:57 (727 d 01:32 ago) – Posting: # 19409
Views: 1,330

Dear All,
My Question is:

Please provide clarification related to retention of BABE samples. Is it compulsory to retain pilot study samples or only retention of pivotal study samples are sufficient in order to follow the retention criteria?

Reference:
1. As per CDSCO guideline "samples used in BA/BE study should be retained by organisation".
2. As per 21 CFR Sec. 320.38 Retention of bioavailability samples "retain an appropriately identified reserve sample of the drug product for which the applicant is seeking approval".

Complete thread:

Activity
 Admin contact
21,090 posts in 4,398 threads, 1,469 registered users;
online 12 (0 registered, 12 guests [including 4 identified bots]).
Forum time: Thursday 08:29 CEST (Europe/Vienna)

In these days, a man who says a thing cannot be done
is quite apt to be interrupted by some idiot doing it.    Elbert Green Hubbard

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5