Generic radiopharmaceuticals [Regulatives / Guidelines]

posted by Peregrin – Russia, 2018-03-02 12:05 (1331 d 14:55 ago) – Posting: # 18493
Views: 1,145

Dear all,

Does anybody know whether additional non-clinical/clinical or BE requirements (e.g. in terms of radiation comparability) are applied to generic radiopharmaceuticals?

Articles 6 and 9 of Directive 2001/83/EC and Part III.2 of Annex I to the same Directive do not specify any additional requirements to generic radiopharmaceuticals (apart quality aspects of radionuclide generators).

These products are usually presented as true solutions.


All the best

Complete thread:

Activity
 Admin contact
21,753 posts in 4,548 threads, 1,544 registered users;
online 16 (0 registered, 16 guests [including 4 identified bots]).
Forum time: Sunday 04:01 CEST (Europe/Vienna)

They were “so intent of making everything numerical”
that they frequently missed seeing
what was there to be seen.    Barbara McClintock

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5