Sex in crossover [R for BE/BA]

posted by Helmut Homepage – Vienna, Austria, 2018-02-28 12:42 (1378 d 06:03 ago) – Posting: # 18482
Views: 11,601

Hi nobody,

» […] it's not the purpose of BE-studies to investigate sex as a covariate in PK.

Agree. For ages we routinely included ♀/♂ in our studies. Bioanalysts were in :love: with females cause their concentrations were higher…

» But in the times of SJWs and alike you have to justify (!) if you don't want to have this aspect investigated in your BE-study.

BfArM = early SJW? In March 2005 we received a deficiency letter. Relevant section in all of its doubtful beauty:

Gemäß §7 Abs. 2; Ziffer 12 GCP-V fehlt im Prüfplan eine Begründung dafür, dass die ge­wählte Geschlechter­verteilung in der Gruppe der betroffenen Personen zur Feststellung möglicher geschlechts­spezifischer Unterschiede bei der Wirksamkeit oder Unbedenklichkeit des geprüften Arzneimittels angemessen ist.

Heck, it was a “sprinkle study” and the drug has no sex-related differences in PK. Since that time, ♂ only.

Dif-tor heh smusma 🖖
Helmut Schütz
[image]

The quality of responses received is directly proportional to the quality of the question asked. 🚮
Science Quotes

Complete thread:

Activity
 Admin contact
21,788 posts in 4,557 threads, 1,548 registered users;
online 18 (0 registered, 18 guests [including 2 identified bots]).
Forum time: Tuesday 18:45 CET (Europe/Vienna)

A big computer, a complex algorithm and a long time
does not equal science.    Robert Gentleman

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5