Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum 18:47 CEST

Main page Policy/Terms of Use Abbreviations Latest Posts

 Log in |  Register |  Search

Norah
Junior

Tunisia,
2018-03-14 11:57

Posting: # 18536
Views: 822
 

 fed or fasting conditions studies [Regulatives / Guidelines]

Dear All
is there any exemption for studies under fasting condition, if the fed study shoes bioequivalence of both medications??

thanks for your help!!


Edit: Subsequent post deleted. You can edit your posts within 24 hours (see FAQ 3). [Helmut]
Helmut
Hero
avatar
Homepage
Vienna, Austria,
2018-03-14 13:03

@ Norah
Posting: # 18539
Views: 665
 

 Homework

Hi Norah,

» is there any exemption for studies under fasting condition, if the fed study shoes bioequivalence of both medications??

Please do your homework first (see also this post #3). According to the EMA’s immediate release BE GL, Section 4.1.4 Study conduct, Fasting or fed conditions:

For products where the SmPC recommends intake of the reference medicinal product only in fed state, the bioequivalence study should generally be conducted under fed conditions.

Only in this case it is not necessary to perform a study in fasting state.
If you are dealing with modified release products – even if the SmPC of the reference recommends intake under fed conditions – additionally a study in fasting state has to be performed. For details see the EMA’s MR GL, Appendix IV. BTW, it is a good idea to perform the study in fed conditions first.

Cheers,
Helmut Schütz
[image]

The quality of responses received is directly proportional to the quality of the question asked. ☼
Science Quotes
Norah
Junior

Tunisia,
2018-03-14 14:15

@ Helmut
Posting: # 18544
Views: 629
 

 Homework

Ok thanks a lot !!!!
Back to the forum Activity
 Thread view
Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum |  Admin contact
18,700 posts in 3,984 threads, 1,241 registered users;
online 13 (0 registered, 13 guests [including 12 identified bots]).

When puzzled, it never hurts to read the primary documents –
a rather simple and self-evident principle that has, nonetheless,
completely disappeared from large sectors
of the American experience.    Stephen Jay Gould

The BIOEQUIVALENCE / BIOAVAILABILITY FORUM is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5 RSS Feed