Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum

Main page Policy/Terms of Use Abbreviations Latest Posts

 Log-in |  Register |  Search

Back to the forum  Query: 2017-04-29 01:48 CEST (UTC+2h)
 
Aga
Junior

US,
2017-01-09 15:13

Posting: # 16942
Views: 1,225
 

 BEQ study between different strengths [Regulatives / Guidelines]

Hello,
Will be bioequivalence study between different strengths (40 mg-test product vs 80 mg-reference) accepted by EU Agencies in generic application?
I've searched for guidelines but can't find a definite answer.
best regards,
Aga
Dr_Dan
Senior

2017-01-16 17:40

@ Aga
Posting: # 16958
Views: 856
 

 BEQ study between different strengths

Dear Aga
Definition of generic Drug: same API, same route of adminsitration, same strength(s)
In consequence your test product is no generic product according to Article 8(3) 2001/83/EC = no generic application. However, you can submit your product as a hybrid application.

Hybrid applications under Article 10(3) of Directive 2001/83/EC differ from generic applications in that the results of appropriate pre-clinical tests and clinical trials will be necessary in the following three circumstances:
  • where the strict definition of a ‘generic medicinal product’ is not met;
  • where the bioavailability studies cannot be used to demonstrate bioequivalence;
  • where there are changes in the active substance(s), therapeutic indications, strength, pharmaceutical form or route of administration of the generic product compared to the reference medicinal product.
In such cases the results of tests and trials must be consistent with the data content standards required in the Annex to the Directive 2001/83/EC as amended by Directive 2003/63/EC.
These applications will thus rely in part on the results of pre-clinical tests and clinical trials for a reference product and in part on new data. Some guidance on the appropriate additional studies required is indicated in Annex IV of the Chapter 1 of the Notice to Applicants.
The type of applications mentioned above refer to information that is contained in the dossier of the authorisation of the reference medicinal product, for which a marketing authorisation has been granted in the Union on the basis of a complete dossier in accordance with article 8(3), 10a, 10b or 10c of Directive 2001/83/EC.

If you can demonstrate bioequivalence between your 40 mg-test product given twice (i.e. 80 mg dose) vs 80 mg-reference and if the test product is intended to be given in the same dose as the reference you will not need to provide additional data.

I hope this helps.

Kind regards and have a nice day
Dr_Dan
Aga
Junior

US,
2017-01-17 11:42

@ Dr_Dan
Posting: # 16964
Views: 824
 

 BEQ study between different strengths

Dear Dr_Dan,
You've clarified everything so comprehensively.
thank you A LOT.
best regards,
Aga
Back to the forum Activity
 Thread view
Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum | Admin contact
16,784 Posts in 3,605 Threads, 1,033 registered users;
16 users online (0 registered, 16 guests).

We absolutely must leave room for doubt
or there is no progress and no learning.
There is no learning without having to pose a question.
And a question requires doubt.
People search for certainty.
But there is no certainty.    Richard Feynman

The BIOEQUIVALENCE / BIOAVAILABILITY FORUM is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
XHTML/CSS RSS Feed