Food effect in FIM [General Sta­tis­tics]

posted by Ohlbe – France, 2019-02-08 22:58  – Posting: # 19894
Views: 1,581

Dear Babe_Ruth and ElMaestro,

» » Yikes. Do you mean single ascending doses, mutiple ascending doses? That would likely make this a first in man, potentially?? I am not sure I would like to offer opinions on those. Is the API very well known??
»
» Yes, that's what I meant with SAD and MAD. Yes, first in human.

OK, this explains your study design. See EMA's FIM guideline, section 8.2.2 page 15:
Other single dose parts (e.g. food interaction) could be conducted in parallel to the SAD part provided the dose chosen and the expected exposure are equal to or lower than that which was reached in a concluded preceding SAD cohort where all relevant data has been reviewed and no dose escalation stopping criteria were met.


BTW Helmut: the guidance page still points to the old 2007 version of the guideline, not the 2018 version.


Edit: THX, added. [Helmut]

Regards
Ohlbe

Complete thread:

Activity
 Admin contact
20,128 posts in 4,245 threads, 1,384 registered users;
online 6 (0 registered, 6 guests [including 5 identified bots]).
Forum time (Europe/Vienna): 22:48 CET

You really don’t know what you don’t know until you write about it.
Then, everyone knows what you don’t know.    Rod Machado

The Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5