Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum 19:14 CEST

Main page Policy/Terms of Use Abbreviations Latest Posts

 Log in |  Register |  Search

Generic radiopharmaceuticals [Regulatives / Guidelines]

posted by Peregrin - Russia, 2018-03-02 12:05  - Posting: # 18493
Views: 594

Dear all,

Does anybody know whether additional non-clinical/clinical or BE requirements (e.g. in terms of radiation comparability) are applied to generic radiopharmaceuticals?

Articles 6 and 9 of Directive 2001/83/EC and Part III.2 of Annex I to the same Directive do not specify any additional requirements to generic radiopharmaceuticals (apart quality aspects of radionuclide generators).

These products are usually presented as true solutions.


All the best

Complete thread:

Back to the forum Activity
 Mix view
Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum |  Admin contact
18,700 posts in 3,984 threads, 1,241 registered users;
online 13 (0 registered, 13 guests [including 9 identified bots]).

When puzzled, it never hurts to read the primary documents –
a rather simple and self-evident principle that has, nonetheless,
completely disappeared from large sectors
of the American experience.    Stephen Jay Gould

The BIOEQUIVALENCE / BIOAVAILABILITY FORUM is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5 RSS Feed