Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum

Main page Policy/Terms of Use Abbreviations Latest Posts

 Log in |  Register |  Search

Back to the forum  2018-06-22 07:58 CEST (UTC+2h)

Generic radiopharmaceuticals [Regulatives / Guidelines]

posted by Peregrin - Russia, 2018-03-02 12:05  - Posting: # 18493
Views: 513

Dear all,

Does anybody know whether additional non-clinical/clinical or BE requirements (e.g. in terms of radiation comparability) are applied to generic radiopharmaceuticals?

Articles 6 and 9 of Directive 2001/83/EC and Part III.2 of Annex I to the same Directive do not specify any additional requirements to generic radiopharmaceuticals (apart quality aspects of radionuclide generators).

These products are usually presented as true solutions.


All the best

Complete thread:

Back to the forum Activity
 Mix view
Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum |  Admin contact
18,413 posts in 3,912 threads, 1,175 registered users;
online 36 (0 registered, 36 guests [including 29 identified bots]).

The greatest shortcoming of the human race is our inability
to understand the exponential function.    Albert Bartlett

The BIOEQUIVALENCE / BIOAVAILABILITY FORUM is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5 RSS Feed