Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum

Main page Policy/Terms of Use Abbreviations Latest Posts

 Log in |  Register |  Search

Back to the forum  2018-06-22 07:24 CEST (UTC+2h)

BA BE Study with a reference not market authorised [Regulatives / Guidelines]

posted by ElMaestro - Denmark, 2017-10-10 17:09  - Posting: # 17884
Views: 1,084

Hi Rick,

» I have a new formulation (NF) of a product (P) that has been demonstrated to be BE to a reference Marketed (RM) product, but it is not authorised. And I want to demonstrate BE of my new formulation (NF) vs the product (P) already BE to the Market authorised (RF).

This is a regular type II variation or a line extension depending on whether P stays on the market after you introduce NF.
If you are not the MA holder for P then the situation is not in any way straightforward. At the end of the day the reference should be an article 8 approved product and judging from your question P might not be?!??. Let us hear some more details, please. Ideally name the RF product :-):-)

Can you elaborate on the passage "(...) it is not authorised": What does "it" refer to, is it P, NF or RM?

if (3) 4

Best regards,
ElMaestro

"(...) targeted cancer therapies will benefit fewer than 2 percent of the cancer patients they’re aimed at. That reality is often lost on consumers, who are being fed a steady diet of winning anecdotes about miracle cures." New York Times (ed.), June 9, 2018.

Complete thread:

Back to the forum Activity
 Mix view
Bioequivalence and Bioavailability Forum |  Admin contact
18,413 posts in 3,912 threads, 1,175 registered users;
online 35 (0 registered, 35 guests [including 26 identified bots]).

The greatest shortcoming of the human race is our inability
to understand the exponential function.    Albert Bartlett

The BIOEQUIVALENCE / BIOAVAILABILITY FORUM is hosted by
BEBAC Ing. Helmut Schütz
HTML5 RSS Feed